Print

Awards & Scholarships

The National Gerontological Nursing Association (NGNA) is proud to offer award and scholarship opportunities to NGNA members. Awards are presented each year at the NGNA annual convention.

Contact info@ngna.org if you have questions about any of the NGNA award and scholarship programs.

Distinguished Nurse Educator Award
The Distinguished Nurse Educator Award, newly established by the National Gerontological Nursing Association (NGNA) Board of Directors, is presented to a member of NGNA in recognition of outstanding leadership in nursing education in an educational or clinical setting, and participation and contributions toward achieving the goals of NGNA.

Board of Directors Lifetime Achievement Award
The Lifetime Achievement Award is the highest honor given by NGNA. The award is intended to recognize individuals whose contributions and accomplishments have had significant national or international impact on the care of older adults. The contributions of individuals who receive this award also positively influence the public image of older adults and enhance healthcare delivery in a variety of settings where older persons receive care. Nominations are accepted from the Board of Directors and NGNA Fellows.

Chapter Award
The Chapter Award honors the chapter that best promotes the goals of NGNA through their member relationships, community activities and promotion of community health issues. All chapters are encouraged to submit an application for this award.

Cindy Shemansky Travel Scholarship
The Cindy Shemansky Travel Scholarship was established to provide assistance to NGNA members who wish to attend the annual convention but who need financial assistance with travel expenses.

Distinguished Service Award
The Distinguished Service Award is presented to a member of NGNA in recognition of outstanding leadership, participation, and contributions toward achieving the goals of NGNA.

Excellence in Gerontological Nursing Award
The Excellence in Gerontological Nursing Awards has been established to recognize excellence in individuals who provide care to older adults. These awards are intended to honor an advanced practice registered nurse, registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, and/or a certified nursing assistant who has consistently provided outstanding care to older adults and have been inspirational role models and mentors to other healthcare workers.

Gerontological Nursing Student Leadership Awards
This award is sponsored by the NGNA Fellows. Three nursing students will be awarded a scholarship to attend the annual convention. This is an exciting opportunity for students who will be our next generation of gerontological nurses.

Mary Opal Wolanin Scholarship
The Mary Opal Wolanin Graduate and Undergraduate Scholarships were established to provide financial assistance to students intending to work with older adults. Applicants must intend to work in a gerontology/geriatric setting after graduation. A $500.00 scholarship may be awarded for each category.

 

Award Recipients

Board of Directors Lifetime Achievement Award
  • 2014: Dr. Terry Fulmer
  • 2013: Amy Berman
  • 2012: Keela Herr, PhD, RN, FAAN, AGSF
  • 2011: Meridean L. Maas, PhD, RN, FAAN
  • 2010: Rita Chow, EdD, RN, AHN-BC
  • 2009: Lois Evans
  • 2008: Patricia G. Archbold
  • 2007: Jennie Chin Hansen, R.N., M.S., F.A.A.N
  • 2006: Jean Wyman, PhD, APRN, FAAN
  • 2005: Marilyn Rantz, PhD, RN, FAAN
  • 2004: Mathy Mezey, EdD, RN, FAAN
  • 2003: Cornelia Beck, PhD, RN
  • 2002: Mildred Hogsted, PhD, RN,C
  • 2001: Kathleen Coen Buckwalter, PhD, RN, FAAN
Excellence in Gerontological Nursing Award
  • 2014
    • APRN JoAnn Coleman, DNP, RN, MS, MA, ANP, ACNP, AOCN
    • RN Doris Johnson, RN
    • LPN/LVN Babatunde O. Alegbeleye, LPN
  • 2013
    • APRN Arlene Stoller, MS, RN, GCNS
    • RN Denise Schwartz, BSN, RN-BC
    • CNA Jeannie Oak, CNA
    • LPN/LVN Debbie Lancaster, LPN
  • 2012
    • APRN Claudia Chaperon, PhD, APRN, GNP-BC
    • RN Erin Ament, RN
  • 2011
    • APRN Denise Kresevic, PhD, RN, APRN-BC
    • RN Mary Nagy, MS, RN
    • CNA Patricia Blanding
  • 2010
    • APRN Dierdre Doerflinger, PhD, CRNP
    • RN Charlotte Radu, RN
  • 2009
    • APRN Jackie Close
    • RN Kathryn Long, RN
  • 2008
    • APRN Neva Crogan, Ph.D., GCNS-BC, GNP-BC, FNGNA
    • RN Deborah Curtis, RN
    • LPN Elaine Heath
    • CNA Maria Stachura
  • 2007
    • APRN Tamara Murphy, MS, CCRN, APRN, BC
    • RN Peggy Fairbanks, RN-BC
    • LPN Susan Schatzle
    • CNA William Swain
  • 2006
    • APRN Jane Marks, MS, RN, FNGNA
    • RN Marilyn Newton, RNC,CRRN, FNGNA
    • CNA June Langton
  • 2005
    • APRN Karen Larrimore
    • RN Lynn Rodgers
    • LPN Fleta Krebs
    • CNA Joel Whit
  • 2004
    • RN Linda Moore, EdD, APRN, BC, MSCN
    • LPN Sharon Ruspantine
    • CNA Guadalupe Medellin
  • 2003
    • RN Mary Jo Dagney
    • LPN Kelly Seislove
    • CNA Barbara Griffith
Distinguished Service Award
  • 2014: Emily Hilderman, DNP
  • 2013: Jane Marks, MS, RN, FNGNA
  • 2012: Martha B. Sparks, PhD, GCNS-BC, FNGNA
  • 2011: Deborah Marks Conley, MSN, APRN-CNS, GCNS-BC, FNGNA
  • 2010: Judith Hertz, PhD, RN
  • 2009: Barbara McCabe
  • 2008: Robin Remsburg, PhD, APRN, BC, FAAN, FNGNA
  • 2007: Cindy Shemansky, MEd, RN-BC, LNHA, FNGNA
  • 2006: Shirley Travis, PhD, RN, FAAN, FNGNA
  • 2005: Virginia Burggraf, DNS,RN,C
  • 2004: Priscilla Ebersole, PhD, RN, FAAN
  • 2003: Ed Latham, RN, FNGNA
  • 2002: None given
  • 2001: Cindy Shemansky, MEd, RN,C, LNHA, FNGNA
  • 2000: Mary Ann Anderson, PhD, RN, CS
Judith Braun Excellence in Research Award
  • 2014: Lorraine M. Novosel, PhD, CRNP, ANP-BC, GNP-BC
  • 2013: Lenny Chiang-Hanisko and Cherie Simpson, PhD, APRN, CNS-BC
  • 2012: Todd Monroe, PhD, RN-BC
  • 2011: Kim A. Shields, RN, MSN, CPHQ and Diane Breckenridge, RN, MNS PhD
  • 2010: Ming-Fang Wang
  • 2009: Ronald Walent, PhD, RN, CNS-BC, FNGNA
  • 2008: Jun-Ah Song, PhD, RN; Gwi-Ryung Son Hong, PhD, RN; Young Mi Lim, PhD, RN
  • 2007: Jean M. Gaines, PhD, RN, Karen Miller, PhD, Linda Ercoli, PhD, Gary Small, MD, John M. Parrish, PhD, Katherine Marx, MPH, Judah Ronch, PhD, and Barbara Pilgram
  • 2006: Susan Loeb, PhD, RN
Innovations in Practice Award
  • 2014: Sue Durkin, MSN, CCRN, CCNS
  • 2013: Laury Jensen
  • 2012: Linda Bub, MSN, RN, GCNS-BC
  • 2011: Bonnie Sasso, BSN, RN
  • 2010: Carol Enderlin, PhD, RN
  • 2009: Linda Hassler, APRN-BC
  • 2008: Tamara Murphy, MSN, ACNS-BC, CCRN; So Young Shin, BSN, RN; Victoria Schirm, PhD, RN
  • 2007: None
  • 2006: Lisa Friedrich, BSN, RN,C ; Sherry Robinson, PhD, RN,CS
Outstanding Nurse Educator Award
  • 2014: Barbara Heise, PhD, APRN, CNE
  • 2013: Linda Hassler, RN, MS, GCNS-BC, FNGNA
Fellows
  • 2014: Carol Ann Amann, MSN, BSN, RN-BC, FNGNA; Denise Lyons, MSN, RN, GCNS-BC, ACNS-BC, FNGNA; Anita Meehan, MSN, RN-BC, ONC, FNGNA; Colleen Steinhauser, MSN, RN, BC, FNGNA; Diana Sturdevant, MS, GNC-BC, APRN, FNGNA
  • 2013: Carol Enderlin, PhD, RN, FNGNA; Mary Rita Hurley, RN, MPA, FNGNA; Peg Gray-Vickrey, DNS, RN, FNGNA; Barbara M. Raudonis, Ph.D., RN, FNGNA, FPCN
  • 2012: Sheila Delp, MSN, RN, GCNS-BC, ACNS-BC; Sarah Jean Fisher, BA, RN-BC, MSN; Melodee Harris, PhD, APN, GNP-BC; Linda J. Hassler, RN, MS, GCNS-BC; Jeanne St. Pierre, MN, RN, GCNS-BC; Sharon Wexler, PhD, RN, BC
  • 2011: Jacqueline Close, MSN, RN, GCNS-BC, FNGNA, Sarah Gilbert, MSN, APRN, BC, FNGNA, Jane Marks, MS, RN, FNGNA, Marilyn Newton, RNC, CRRN, FNGNA, Susan O’Malley, RN, FNGNA, Barbara Resnick, PhD, CRNP, FAAN, FNGNA, Susan Schumacher, MSN, APRN, BC, FNGNA, and Marcia Shad, RN-C, FNGNA
  • 2010: Jean Gaines, PhD, RN, FNGNA; Anita Bird Hupy- Siccardi, EdD, APRN, BC, FNGNA; Wanda Raby Spurlock, DNS, RN, BC, CNS, FNGNA; Elizabeth Tanner, PhD, RN, FNGNA; Beth Mastel-Smith, PhD, BSN, MS, FNGNA
  • 2009: Donna Algase, Susan Carlson, Janice Crist, Annette Lueckenotte, Caryl Mayo, Tamika Sanchez-Jones
  • 2005: Amy Cotton, Victoria Schirm, Darlene Shoemaker
  • 2004: Dia Campbell-Detrixhe, Mairlyn TerMaat, Martha Sparks, Rita Chow, Joanne C. Gladden, Rebecca Provine
Fellows Student Leadership Scholarship
  • 2012: Shalome Tomelli; Claire Knaplund; Lauren Schulze
  • 2011: Kelly Frye; Melinda Thompson
  • 2010: None
  • 2009: Jessica Maria Miller; Sarah Llanque; Donna Gilliam
Cindy Shemansky Travel Scholarship
  • 2013: Kim Novak, LPN
  • 2012: Kelley Isringhaus, RN
  • 2011: Denise Schwartz
  • 2010: None
  • 2009: Tamara Burket
  • 2008: Nanette Brewer
  • 2007: Kristine Winterson
  • 2006: Judith Porter
  • 2005: Judy Clem
  • 2004: Sandra Stang
  • 2003: Nancy Kollman
Mary Opal Wolanin Scholarship
  • 2014: Briana Pefley, BSN, RN; Theresa Jepsen; Jessica Marshall
  • 2013: Andrea Gilmore-Bykovskyi, RN, BS; Luis E. Ceniceros Jr.
  • 2012: Nicole Ortiz; Rachel Mjones
  • 2011: Carla Spinelli-Moraski; Gregory Opseth
  • 2010: Tammy Blackmon; Holly Watson
  • 2009: Sarah Llanque; Melissa Gilmore
  • 2008: Melodee Harris
  • 2007: Renee Deann Johnson, Carol Jean Pierre
  • 2006: Laura Beth Reed, Lisa Ferris
  • 2005: Tanya M. Sanford; Lisa M. Ferris
  • 2004: Cynthia Wilborn, BSN, RN; Tammy Wilson
  • 2003: Renita Vinluan-Fan
  • 2002: Victoria Bierman, MSW, RN
  • 2001: Lisa Adamek; Amy Persa
  • 2000: None given
Best Poster
  • 2012: EBP Category
    • Suzanne Fehr, RN-BC, MS, NE-BC and Joselin Bodaghi
      Zero Pressure Ulcers
  • 2012: Research Category
    • Carol Enderlin, PhD, RN and Janet Rooker, MNSc., RNP
      Excessive Daytime Sleepiness, Sleep Quality and Mood in Community-Dwelling Older Women with and without Breast Cancer
  • 2012: Student Poster
    • Ted Bailly, BSN, RN and Karen Yancopoulos
      Student Perceptions of Older Adults: Outcomes of an Aging Sensitivity Program, A Qualitative Inquiry
Outstanding Chapter Award
  • 2013: Florida Gerontological Nurses Association
  • 2012: None
  • 2011: None
  • 2010: Heartland Gerontic Chapter
  • 2009: Southwest Texas Chapter
Photo Contest
  • 2009: Yung Pun
  • 2005: Susan Persa
  • 2004: Deborah Conley
  • 2003: Kimberly Schneider
  • 2002: Shannon Patton
  • 2001: Susan Persa
  • 2000: Mary Jo Dagney
  • 1999: Karen Larrimore